Our Privacy Notice

Find out about how we treat your personal information, and use cookies to personalise your experience of this website.

More importantly, you can also find out about your privacy rights, how to update your personal details, and unsubscribe from our marketing communications.

UNSUBSCRIBE NOW

Protecting Your Privacy

  • Introduction

    In this policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to CVG Solutions. For more information, see About Us.

    Our website address is: https://cvgsolutions.co.uk

    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and clients.

    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller for the personal data of our website visitors and clients; in other words, where we determine the purposes and methods of processing your personal data.

  • Types of personal data we use

    We may process data:

    • about your use of our website and services (usage data)
    • about your use of our services (service data)
    • about your client account including your name and email address (account data)
    • provided by you asking us to send you specific email information or newsletters (notification data)
    • provided by you for communicating with you (correspondence data)
    • provided by you to obtain goods and/or services from us (enquiry data and (transaction data)
    • provided by you for publication on our website (publication data)
    • provided by another data supplier about you, for communicating with you about our services (marketing data)
  • How Is Your Personal Data Created & used

    This is how your personal information is created, and how we use it:

    • Usage data – the source of our usage data is Google Analytics. We use it to administer our website and business
    • Service data – is created by using our services. We use it to supply you services purchased through our website
    • Account data – is created by using and maintaining your account. We use it to provide our services, communicate with you, ensure our business security and maintain our database back-ups
    • Correspondence data – is created through our record-keeping and communications with you. We use it to send you non-marketing commercial communications and keep our records
    • Enquiry data – is created by our website contact forms and information you have submitted to us. We use it to offer, market and sell relevant goods and/or services to you.
    • Transaction data – is created by processing and keeping proper records of our transactions with you. We use it to supply goods and services to you, send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you
    • Publication data – is created from submissions made to our website and services. We use it to operate and publish material through our website and services
    • Notification data – is created by our website contact forms and information you have submitted to us. We use it to send you email notifications or newsletters that you have specifically requested.
  • What Does Usage Data Include

    This data may include:

    • your IP address
    • geographical location
    • browser type and version
    • operating system
    • referral source
    • length of visit
    • page views
    • website navigation paths
    • as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.
  • What Does Account Data Include

    This data may include:

    • your name
    • contact details
    • email address.
  • What Does Transaction Data Include

    This data may include:

    • your name
    • bank account details
    • purchase information.
  • Legal Basis For Having Your Data

    We use your personal data for processing based on the following legal bases:

    Contract Obligations
    This means that in order to establish and determine the basis of the provision of the services it is necessary to collect personal data. We keep and use the following data on that basis:

    • Account data
    • Service data

    Your consent
    This means you have given your permission for us to use your data for the purpose of using Non-necessary Cookies. We keep and use the following data on that basis:

    • Usage data
    • Enquiry data
    • Publication data
    • Notification data
    • Correspondence data

    We also legitimately keep and use the following data because you have previously given your permission to a data provider:

    • Marketing data

    Legal Obligations and Public Interest
    We may keep and use any of your personal data identified in this policy for the following purposes:

    • to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an out-of-court procedure, so we can protect and assert our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others
    • in the interests of public safety.
  • Personal Data of Others

    Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we request you to do so.

  • Sharing Your Personal Data With Others

    Our Company
    We may share your personal data with any part of our company, providing the purpose for sharing your data is reasonable, necessary, and within the legal limits of this policy.

    Our Suppliers
    Providing the purpose for sharing your data is reasonable, and necessary, we may share your personal data with our current suppliers, software providers, or subcontractors (shown below), so we can enter into and/or deliver the contract between you and us:

    • Google
    • WordPress
  • Sharing Your Data Internationally

    We may transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom (UK) to enter into and/or deliver our contract to you, as follows:

    Hosting facilities
    Some of our suppliers and providers operate services hosted in the United States (US) including:

    • marketing software associated with the delivery of our website
    • software providers
    • data storage providers.

    The US has implemented Privacy Shields and the Information Commissioner’s Office has ruled this to be adequate with respect to the data protection laws of these countries and therefore data transfer is permitted.

    Worldwide publication
    Personal data submitted for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. You acknowledge we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of this type of personal data by others.

  • Retaining & Deleting Your Personal Data

    We will not keep personal data for longer than necessary.

    How long do we retain data
    We will keep your personal data as follows:

    • all personal data will be retained for a minimum of 6 years after data acquisition
    • and for a maximum of 7 years following conclusion of any contract between you and us.

    We may keep your personal data when we are required to comply with a legal obligation which we are subject to.

  • Security of your personal data

    CVG Solutions takes precautions including administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as we ll as against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We protect electronic data using a variety of security measures including:

    • password access
    • data back-up
    • encryption
    • placing confidentiality requirements on employees and service providers, and providing training to ensure that your personal data is handled correctly
    • destroying personal information if it no longer needed for the purposes it was collected.

Your Data Rights Explained

  • Your Data Rights

    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

    1. the right to access
    2. the right to rectification
    3. the right to erasure
    4. the right to restrict processing
    5. the right to object to processing
    6. the right to data portability
    7. the right to be informed
    8. the right to manual automation.

    Some of your data rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries on this site.

    For a full explanation of your rights, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities. Click HERE to go to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) website.

  • Right To Access

    You have the right:

    • to confirmation about whether we process your personal data or not
    • if we do process your personal data, to have access to your data, and certain other information, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of your personal data,

    providing you supply us with two forms of authenticated identification, and the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you a copy of your personal data.

  • Right To Rectification

    You have the right:

    • to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified
    • taking into account the purposes of processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed
    • while your data is in the process of being rectified any processes will be restricted.
  • Right To Data Erasure

    In some circumstances, you have the right:

    • to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.

    Those circumstances include:

    • personal data records are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed
    • you withdraw consent to consent-based processing
    • you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law
    • the processing is for direct marketing purposes
    • your personal data has been unlawfully processed.

    However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary:

    • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information
    • for compliance with a legal obligation
    • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right To Restrict Data Processing

    In some circumstances, you have the right:

    • to restrict the processing of your personal data.

    Those circumstances include:

    • personal data records are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed
    • processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure
    • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and,
    • you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

    Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it:

    • with your consent
    • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
    • for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
  • Right To Object To Data Processing

    You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

  • Right To Data Portability

    To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

    • consent; or
    • processing is necessary for the delivery of, or entry into, a contract to which you are party and is carried out by automated means,

    you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  • Withdrawing Consent

    If you have requested CVG Solutions to contact you regarding business alerts, regulatory updates, or future conferences, you may withdraw your consent to be contacted at any time. You can tell us you longer wish to be contacted by clicking the button below:

    UNSUBSCRIBE NOW

    You can contact us to exercise any of your data rights as follows:

    • Email: unsubscribe@cvgsolutions.co.uk
    • Call: 01775 660506
    • Write to us at our office address:
      CVG Solutions, Rose Villa, Tydd Road, West Pinchbeck, Spalding PE11 3PZ
  • Data Protection Officer

    We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact:

    • Email: info@cvgsolutions.co.uk
    • Call: 01775 660506
    • Write to us at our office address:
      Data Protection Officer, CVG Solutions, Rose Villa, Tydd Road, West Pinchbeck, Spalding PE11 3PZ

    You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and file a complaint. The Information Commissioner’s Office will then investigate your complaint accordingly. You can see more information at the ICO website: ICO – Your Concerns

  • Changes To This Privacy Notice

    We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to keep it up-to-date with legal requirements and the way we do business. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated in February 2020.

    Please regularly check this website page for the latest version of this Privacy Notice.

  • Third Party Websites

    Our website may include links to, and details of, third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

About Cookies

  • What Are Cookies

    Cookies are small information files written by a website and stored within the web browser or file system on your computer or mobile device.

    Websites use cookies to:

    • Distinguish you from other users
    • Personalise your user experience by adding features on the website personalised to you
    • Improve the overall functionality of the website
  • How We Use Cookies

    Our website uses cookies to improve your user experience. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.
    The names of the cookies that we use on our website to monitor its performance and user-experience, are:
    Google Analytics

    1. _ga
    2. _gat
    3. __utma
    4. __utmt
    5. __utmb
    6. __utmc
    7. __utmz
    8. __utmv
    9. __utma

    We do not currently publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website.

  • How To Reject Cookies

    To disable non-essential cookies used on this site, follow the Cookies link at the bottom of the page, and click Reject. You can re-accept the cookies again at any time by clicking Accept.

    Most website browsers also allow you to reject and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.

    You can obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies from the Help menu of your browser.

    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

    If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

About Us

  • About CVG Solutions

    This website is owned and operated by CVG Solutions.

    Our registered office is: CVG Solutions, Rose Villa, Tydd Road, West Pinchbeck, Spalding PE11 3PZ